Name:Cropmarks of ring ditches, rectangular enclosure/square barrow and linear ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of a group of three ring ditches of probable Bronze Age round barrows, a rectangular enclosure or square barrow, trackway and linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 11675. The three complete ring ditches probably relate to Bronze Age round barrows. A rectangular enclosure, measuring 13m by 11m, may be an Iron Age square barrow. Several field boundary ditch cropmarks, including some aligned on the barrows, are also present. The round barrows and possible square barrow form part of a dispersed barrow cemetery.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a group of three ring ditches of probable Bronze Age round barrows, a rectangular enclosure or square barrow, trackway and linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S8). These cropmarks are located at TM 3383 9283 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 11675. Three complete ring ditch cropmarks are present. The largest of these is located at TM 3386 9286. It has a sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 20m. The second ring ditch is located 40m to its west at TM 3382 9286. This ring ditch also has a sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 16m. The third ring ditch is located at TM 3378 9283. It has a circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 15m. A cropmark of an elongated pit, possibly a grave, is present within this ring ditch. It is likely that all three of these ring ditches are of Bronze Age date and that they relate to round barrows. A small rectangular enclosure with rounded corners is present at TM 3383 9283. It measures 13m by 11m externally and has a single entrance on its east side. The date and function of this enclosure is not known, although it is possible that it could be a square barrow of Iron Age date. Two parallel ditch cropmarks lead southwards for up to 75m from the southwest corner of the rectangular enclosure. These ditches are spaced 3m apart and have been interpreted as a possible trackway leading to the enclosure. However, as they do not lead to the entrance of the enclosure, it is more likely that they form a double ditched boundary. A west to east aligned boundary ditch is present on either side of the western ring ditch. This boundary was clearly laid out to include the round barrow but cuts or is cut by the rectangular enclosure. A second west to east ditch is present 43m to the north. It is likely that both of these ditches are field boundaries of unknown date. A further group of undated linear ditch cropmarks on a variety of alignments are present at TM 3381 9284. The ring ditches and possible square barrow in this group form part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 11675).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 July 2006

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)