Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age round barrows are visible on aerial photographs. The two ring ditches have diameters of 11m and 13m. They are located on an east facing valley slope and form part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 11675).

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age round barrows are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). These cropmarks are located at TM 3386 9305 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 11675. The largest of the ring ditches is located at TM 3387 9304. It has a circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 13m. Located 16m to its northeast at TM 3388 9305 is the second ring ditch cropmark. It has a sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 11m. Two gaps are present in this ditch but these are possibly not deliberate entrances. Both of these ring ditches are likely to relate to round barrows of Bronze Age date. A further C-shaped cropmark located to the west of these ring ditches appears to be geological in origin and was not mapped. The round barrows are located on an east facing valley slope and form part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 11675).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 July 2006.