Name:Cropmarks of two ring ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded solely as part of NHER 11675. A double ring ditch is present with cropmarks of pits within it possibly representing graves. A single ring ditch to its northwest contains a cropmark of a linear trench, possibly from an unrecorded antiquarian excavation.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S6). These cropmarks are centred on TM 3347 9289 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 11675. A double ring ditch cropmark is located at TM 3347 9291. It has slightly sub-circular plan with narrow ditches. The outer ditch is incomplete, with a gap on its north side, and has an external diameter of 26m. The inner ditch is complete and has a diameter of 20m. Cropmarks of two pits, possibly graves, are present within the ring ditch. A second ring ditch cropmark is located 14m to the west of the double ring ditch at TM 3344 9293. It has a circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 20m. An irregular curvilinear pit, possibly an extraction pit, cuts the south side of the ring ditch. A rectangular pit, measuring 10m long by 2m wide, is present in the centre of the ring ditch cropmark. It is possible that this relates to an unrecorded antiquarian excavation of the barrow mound. Both of these ring ditches are likely to relate to a Bronze Age round barrows. A curving ditch is present 65m to the south of the double ring ditch at TM 3449 9294. It is possible that it forms part of a third ring ditch, but it is too incomplete to be certain. These ring ditches are situated on a south facing slope at approximately 21m OD. They form part of a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 11675).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 July 2006

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Unknown date)