Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of a ring ditch and a possible incomplete double ring ditch are visible on aerial photographs of this area. The ring ditch is complete and probably relates to a Bronze Age round barrow. It appears to cut an incomplete double ring ditch.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a ring ditch and a possible incomplete double ring ditch are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). This cropmark is located at TM 3462 9297. A complete ring ditch cropmark is present at TM 3462 9296 (S1). It has a circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 20m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. Two roughly parallel curving ditch cropmarks extend to the north of the complete ring ditch (S1-S3). It is possible that these form the northwest quadrant of a double ring ditch that is overlain by the complete ring ditch. The eastern half of this possible double ring ditch is cut by a track leading to the church. If complete the outer ditch would have a diameter of roughly 32m. These cropmarks are located in a shallow valley at approximately 18m OD and may form part of a barrow cemetery that lies to their north (NHER 44844).
J. Albone (NMP), 10 July 2006.