Name:Red Lion public house

Summary

A derelict two storey 19th century red brick public house with later alterations and a slate roof, L-shaped in plan. Scheduled for demolition in 2006.

Parish:OUTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Public House, now derelict and to be demolished. 19th century, of Marshland brick. L-shaped; at rear of main block the mark of a gable shows a later attached wing now removed in favour of a 20th century extension. Slate roof. Interior has large cellar, raised in 20th century, with support for stack at junction of two wings. First floor of street range crossed by two coated beams. Attics above. Bar at right hand end of street range on ground floor has ceiling of half-round joists, and gable fireplace with bressumer of 17th century type apparently with blessing marks, but this was acquired from a salvage firm in recent years.
To rear, contemporary stable or cat shed of similar brickwork, ground floor once open but now sealed up in 20th century brickwork, featureless inside.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 May 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2006 AD)