Name:Bronze Age hoard

Summary

A Bronze Age hoard containing a mould, socketed axeheads and a spear and fragments of other objects was found in 1817. It was discovered when an oak or ash tree was removed from the grounds of Unthank House.

About 1817. [1].
Found in removing roots of oak/ash? Tree.
A hoard consisting of a bronze mould for socketed axes and six socketed axes and four spearheads - all scrap for melting. Eleven objects in all and five fragments.

December 6 1827.
Shown to Society of Antiquaries by H. Gurney.

1847.
Shown to Royal Archaeology Institute at Norwich meeting .

1850.
Cast of mould given to NCM. Passed to King's Lynn Museum.

Four socketed axes including two with octagonal transverse section and oval aperture: one with square aperture and vestigial rings T with IIII ribbing. Mould length 14cm (5 1/2 inches). Called Roman by (S1). Ashmolean Museum has facetted socketed axe from this hoard (90mm long).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Site should probably be slightly further southwest than shown on NHER map - see note [2].