Name:The Lodge

Summary

A lodge that was built in the late 1820s. It is constructed of flint with gault brick dressings and has a single storey and a slate roof.

Parish:MERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Lodge. 1820s flint with gault brick dressings and slate roof. One storey. Brick plinth. Canted bay left of central arched doorway with hollow hood moulding. Similar door in centre of bay with Gothick intersecting tracery below clock. Y traceried arched casements flank left and right, continuing along west range. Painted cross mullioned brick casement under ovolu pediment to right of central door inserted probably 1870s. Similar window to east gable. Dentiled eaves cornice under gabled roofs with bargeboard to east. Pair of octagonal twin shafted stacks over west range.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 May 2006.

Dated late 1820s in (S1).