Name:Village Hall

Summary

A mid 19th century improvement institute, now Marsham village hall. It was built in 1857 of red brick and has one storey and a black pantile roof. Extensions were added at the rear during the 19th and 20th centuries. Inscribed panels describe its former use and mention personalities involved with the institute.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Improvement Institute, now village hall, built 1857 of red brick and black pantiles. Single storey L-shaped plan. Façade three windows with central porch. Brick rusticated to corners and corbelled brick eaves. Three light casement windows with flat gauged brick arches with projecting key blocks. Rusticated brick quoins on porch with semi-circular gauged brick arch over entrance with blocked occulus above. Over the entrance an inscribed stone panel. End gable stacks. 19th and 20th century extensions at rear not of special interest. Inscription over the entrance door 'Mutual Improvement Institution'. To the left of the door tablets inscribed 'J. H. Warnes, May 10th 1859' and 'This Institute was established by George Shreeve, November 2nd 1857'. Bricks on porch variously inscribed, including 'Miss L. Warnes'.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 May 2006.

• (Former Type) INSTITUTE (19th Century to Late 20th Century - 1857 AD to 2000 AD)