Name:Site of World War Two military trenches

Summary

World War Two military trenches dug into the mound of Bronze Age barrow (NHER 6203), visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 and 1950.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two trenches or defensive position cut into Bronze Age barrow (NHER 6203), visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and 1950 (S2). At TG 0773 4199 is a large hollow measuring 4.5m by 5m. To the immediate south of this is a U-shaped arrangement of trenches centred on TG 0773 4199. The northern section is 4m across and 2m wide, with two 6m long and 1m wide trenches to the south. This pit and trenches were thought to relate to the excavation of the barrow in 1850 (see NHER 6203). However the trenches are extremely fresh on the 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1), so it seems likely that they, at least in part, date to World War Two.
S. Massey (NMP), 16 April 2003.

• TRENCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)