Name:Cropmark of possible medieval to post medieval road or bank

Summary

The cropmark of a possible medieval to post-medieval road or bank is visible on aerial photographs that were taken in 1994.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmark of a negative linear and ditches visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1994 (S1). A parched linear can be seen to run from TG 0574 4311 to TG 0559 4325. It measures 205m in length and is up to 5m wide. This linear cuts across the contour slightly and may be a bank, or more likely a road or compacted track. Ditches can be detected on either side in places, running from TG 0570 4314 to TG 0568 4316 and from TG 0563 4322 to TG 0559 4326 and TG 0556 4328 to TG 0553 4331. The last stretch of ditch suggests that the linear continues into the next field and it is therefore likely that the feature pre-dates the field boundaries in this area, which are likely to be post-medieval in date. This may be a road or route that it medieval and possible early in the post-medieval period. However it could be a much earlier element of the landscape.
S. Massey (NMP), 24 January 2003.

• ROAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)