Name:Cropmarks of possible late prehistoric enclosures and associated ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of possible late prehistoric enclosures and associated ditches are visible on aerial photographs in Hopton-on-Sea. These enclosures and ditches represent several phases of activity. The more curvilinear ditches are likely to be the earliest component, later being incorporated into the more regular and sub-rectangular land parcels, which are themselves later incorporated into the layout of the later Iron Age field system (NHER 43494). This could suggest that these curvilinear enclosure ditches are probably late Bronze Age to Iron Age in date.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

April 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of possible late prehistoric enclosures and associated ditches are visible on aerial photographs in Hopton-on-Sea (S1). The site is centred on TG 5231 0142. These enclosures and ditches represent several phases of activity. The more curvilinear ditches are likely to be the earliest component, later being incorporated into the more regular and sub-rectangular land parcels, which are themselves later incorporated into the layout of the later Iron Age field system (NHER 43494). This could suggest that these curvilinear enclosure ditches are probably late Bronze Age to Iron Age in date. The major trackway (NHER 43529) to the immediate west of this site is thought to pre-date the Iron Age to Early Roman settlement and may have Bronze Age origins, although no obvious relationship between the trackway and these irregular enclosures is visible.

The site consists of a cluster of slightly irregular and curvilinear ditches that may have originally defined enclosures. The clearest and broadest element of the site is a ditch running from TG 5231 0144 to TG 5224 0138. Although incomplete it was thought that this might define the edge of an elongated and irregular, but roughly sub-rectangular enclosure, measuring approximately 100m by 45m. Conjoined to this to the east is curvilinear ditch that curves down to the south at its eastern end. The line of this ditch is continued 45m to the south, by a slightly more regular sub-rectangular enclosed area, perhaps indicating that the two ditches at some point were linked and defined a large polygonal area, 100m long and potentially 60m wide. In-between these two ditches is another narrow and curvilinear ditch, which is quite similar to the northeastern enclosure ditch, although it appears to continue past the point that these two ditches meet at TG 5231 0147. It also appears to be overlain by the western sub-rectangular enclosure to which the other curvilinear ditch is conjoined. This later and more regular enclosure appears to get incorporated into the fields and enclosures of the Iron Age to Early Roman date settlement (NHER 43494), whilst the other, more irregular elements appear to be abandoned and superseded. A double ditched trackway or boundary runs from the end of the sub-rectangular enclosure and joins with the Iron Age fields. Although it is slightly off alignment when compared with the rest of the quite regular ditches and trackways. It is therefore possible that this double ditched feature is also related to these earlier phases of the site.

It is obvious that this group of irregular and curvilinear ditches represent several phases of ditch digging and enclosure. The more curvilinear ditches are likely to be the earliest component, later being incorporated into the more regular and sub-rectangular land parcels, which are themselves later incorporated into the layout of the later Iron Age field system.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 April 2006.

November 2012. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Six archaeological features were recorded during excavation of a long, narrow trench in advance of development at Masons Farm.
These included two ditches that correspond with the sub-rectangular enclosure recorded above as well as other ditches and a pit not visible as cropmarks.
See report (S2) and NHER 60543.
H. Hamilton (HES), 26 June 2013.