Name:The cropmarks of a possible Iron Age to Early Roman date field system and roundhouse

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Iron Age to Early Roman date field system and roundhouse are visible on aerial photographs in Hopton-on-Sea. The fields are bounded to the southwest by a trackway (NHER 43530), which may be earlier in date. These fields and possible roundhouse are likely to be associated with the extensive Iron Age to Early Roman settlement, field system and trackways to the northwest (NHER 43494). These cropmarks were originally recorded under NHER 11788 and 13040.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

April 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible Iron Age to Early Roman date field system and roundhouse are visible on aerial photographs in Hopton-on-Sea (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 5292 0056, although this point does not correspond to an archaeological feature on the ground. The fields are bounded to the southwest by a trackway (NHER 43530), which may be earlier in date, see record for discussion. These fields and possible roundhouse are likely to be associated with the extensive Iron Age to Early Roman settlement, field system and trackways 230m to the northwest (NHER 43494). These cropmarks were originally recorded under NHER 11788 and 13040. These field boundaries appear to be overlain by a series of planned Roman fields (NHER 43495). A fragmentary enclosure of unknown, but possible late prehistoric date or Iron Age in date (NHER 43518) is located on the northwestern edge of this site. Additional cropmarks considered not to be either Iron Age or Roman in date in this area are still recorded under NHER 13040.

Running roughly perpendicular to the main trackway (NHER 43530) is a 500m long boundary ditch which, along with the trackway, appears to be defining the organisation of the surrounding field boundaries. This boundary also appears to be incorporated into the later fields that form the southern part of the Roman system (NHER 43495), which may be an earlier or later development of the site. A series of fragmentary ditches are visible running either parallel or perpendicular to this boundary ditch. A number of these field boundaries are double ditched and are likely to represents minor trackways running alongside the fields. The possible field system is too fragmentary to offer much information on field size and organisation. Although the parallel ditches centred on TG 5285 0069 are all approximately 50m apart, potentially revealing one aspect of the field layout.

At TG 5302 0019 is a small section of double ditch, which may be a continuation of the main trackway to the north (NHER 43530), although this is not certain, as the ditches are quite narrow and poorly defined. This is overlain by or possibly overlies a rectilinear enclosure of unknown, but potentially late prehistoric or Iron Age date (NHER 43511).

A penannular ring ditch is visible at TG 5280 0066, measuring 9m in diameter. Other similarly sized ring ditches are located within enclosures within the Iron Age and Roman settlements and fields to the northwest (NHER 43494-5) and these have been interpreted as roundhouses. This ring ditch has no obvious associated enclosure, however given the size and context of the ring ditch, it seems more likely that this is also a roundhouse and not a small Bronze Age round barrow.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 April 2006.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)