Name:Manor Cottages

Summary

17th century cottages with 19th century details. The ground floor and gables are flint with brick dressings, the first floor 19th century brick with a red pantiled roof. A two storey 19th century extension projects from the rear.

Parish:LITTLE SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cottages. 17th century core with 19th century details. Ground floor and gables flint with brick dressings, first floor 19th century brick, red pantiled roof. Three ground floor arched headed three light wooden casement windows with glazing bars, first floor, four two light casements with single glazing bar. Off-centre part-glazed door. Brick dentil eaves cornice and north end stack. North gable blocked first floor window with brick drip mould. 19th century two storey outshut at rear. Interior: ground floor at north with stopped and chamfered spine beam, at south with crudely chamfered spine beam.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 12 April 2006.