Name:Ketteringham Hall gardens

Summary

The formal gardens of Ketteringham Hall include a late 17th century garden terrace and steps in front of the hall, a mid 19th century wrought iron pergola designed by Thomas Jekyll, and several 19th century garden urns.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Garden terrace; wall, 7 piers and steps; late 17th century; red brick with stone. Octagonal piers about 3m high, bases rendered, onion caps of stone. Wall to first pier to southwest steeply sloping; fourth and fifth piers forward with flight of 7 stone steps. Pair of urns at south end of terrace, mid 19th century painted cast iron, about 0.8m high, floral and scroll decorations added; eastern urn with handles near base, each rising from pair of masks.
Rose Pergola, about1846, probably by Thomas Jeckell (Jekyll). Wrought iron. 6 bays of semi-circular cusped arches; two overthrows of scroll work.
Urn, 19th century white marble. Large urn on square plinth. Urn about 1.1m high; reliefs front and back of 2 Greek figures; sides with handles of double horns, 2 masks below. Large square base with acanthus leaf marbling to panels. Front with large patera.
S. Spooner (NLA) 12 April 2006

• GARDEN STEPS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)