Name:Kitchen gardens, Ketteringham Hall

Summary

The 18th century kitchen gardens with a late 19th century Renaissnance style gate. There is also a late 18th cenury octagonal gardener's cottage and a late 19th century red brick gazebo. The garden features are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Kitchen garden walls, 18th century, red brick in Flemish bond. 3 sides of rectangle.
Embattled parapet, and gateway to southeast dated 1886, for Sir Francis Boileau; gateway in Renaissance style with semi-circular headed arch having 2 shafts either side in pink stone; broken segmental pediment with ball finial and pulvinated frieze. Upper part of gate of decorative wrought iron incorporating acorns and oak leaves.
Gardener's Cottage: late 18th century, within southwest angle of walls: red brick, slate roof, octagonal, 2 storeys
with octagonal roof; 1½ storeyed single bay wings along walls to northeast and southeast, hipped slate roofs, recessed sashes with glazing bars, gauged brick flat arches.
Lofted Gazebo: within southeast angle of walls dated 1898, for Sir Francis Boileau. Red brick, plain tiles with decorative
courses. Square, 1 storey and loft, pyramidal roof with elaborate wrought iron scroll work finial. Stack to southeast having shaft with decorative head and pointed cap bricks, brick dentil cornice; ground floor with 2 pointed openings with stepped recesses, leaded lights, one opening and similar doorway to northwest. Loft with 2 bulls eyes in square recesses to both garden faces. Facades outside kitchen garden: to southwest with window to loft with leaded lights, to southeast with plaque dated 1898 and initials FGMB. Interior: fireplace to southeast; access to loft by ladder.
S. Spooner (NLA) 12 April 2006

April 2011. Norfolk NMP.