Name:5 and 6 Station Road

Summary

A pair of brick estate cottages built by the Wodehouse family and dated 1866. The cottages are partially timber framed, with a jettied first floor. The timber frame is filled with pebble dash and herringbone brickwork. The windows have cast-iron panes in complex polygonal patterns.

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Pair of estate cottages. Dated 1866 on datestone with Wodehouse crest and motto. Brick with a jettied timber-framed first floor and decorative plain-tiled roofs. Asymmetric plan with a short gabled wing to one side. 2 storeys. Mullion and transom casement windows with cast iron panes in complex polygonal designs. One gabled rectangular bay window and a projecting gabled half-dormer. All gables with decorative barge boards. Timber frame filled with pebbledash to one side and herringbone brickwork to the other. Single central stack with polychrome polygonal chimneys. Decorative ridge tiles.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 April 2006.

• ESTATE COTTAGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1866 AD to 2100 AD)