Name:Appletree Cottage and the White House

An 18th century clay lump house with later alterations. The house is now divided into two.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House, now 2 dwellings, 18th century, clay lump on flint footings, colourwashed, part rendered. Pantile roof. 4 bays, central chimney bay, 2 storeys; 2 storeyed wing to bay 2. End external stacks and central axial stack.
Appletree cottage to left of bays 1 and 2 with forward wing to bay 2. Colourwashed clay lump. End external stack in 18th century brick with shallow recesses and moulded stone caps to steps; 19th century casements of 4 narrow lights with runout chamfer stops to mullions to ground floor of bay 1 and both floors of bay 2 wing. Door to right of bay 1 with rustic porch in angle.
The White House: range to left of 2 bays, that to left rendered clay lump on flint base; bay to right rebuilt in brick about 1952. Doorway to left about 1952 with flat canopy; 4-light casements to bays 1 and 2 ground floor, first floor with 2 2-light openings to first bay, 3-light opening of 1952 to second bay; right return with external brick stack about 1952. Small opening to ground floor chimney bay.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 April 2006.