Name:Village Farmhouse and barn

Summary

An 18th century whitewashed brick farmhouse with a 19th century service wing and a mid 18th century red brick barn with internal brick pilasters.

Parish:HOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. Late 18th century. Whitewashed English bond brick, black glazed pantiles. 2 storeys. 3 bays. 2 ground floor tripartite sashes with glazing bars, 3 first floor sashes with glazing bars. Central doorcase with part fluted part banded half columns with capitals and entablature blocks, baseless pedimented hood. 3 panel reveals and 2-leaf 3 panel doors. Fine arched fanlight with lead glazing bars in sunburst with 2 ranks of swags. Dentil eaves cornice, 2 end stacks to west. 2 storey flat roofed addition and hipped roof 19th century service wing on axis with main house. Balanced by Hall or House Farmhouse on the west side of New Houghton.
Information from (S1).
Barn. Second half of 18th century. English bond red brick, red pantiled roof. 2 3-stead threshing barns built end to end with north and south outshuts. 2 north and originally 2 south cart entrances under wooden lintels and brick arches. Brick eaves cornices and coped gables. 10 bay interior has 2 central north and south brick semi-circular arched openings into the outshuts, now filled in. 10 bay roof with internal brick pilasters with simple stone imposts supporting wall posts with struts and tie beams, butt-purlins and collars. South outshut has arched wall niches for tie-beams of lean-to roof. South east cart opening replaced with wider 20th century opening.
Both appear on (S3).
S. Spooner (NLA) 10 April 2006