Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow

Summary

An undated mound is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data. The mound is situated under the remains of Langford Lodge (NHER 5039) and may have been created as part of the lodges' construction; however the mound may possibly relate to a Bronze Age barrow as suggested from previous work (see description). The mound is in close proximity to possible warren boundaries to the north (NHER 63050) and south (NHER 63053).

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1987. Field Observation.
Forestry Commission staff believe that the low mound on which the ruins of Langford Warren Lodge (NHER 5039) are situated could be a round barrow.
Although the ground slightly rises here, no evidence for this was observed during inspection.
See record card (S1) for further details.
The mound may be captured in photographs (S2) from the site visit, the main subject of which was the lodge.
This mound was assigned a separate record from the lodge in 2006.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 April 1990. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 01 February 2021.

September 2012.
The mapped located of this mound was correcte. It was previously mapped at TL 81800 97700, to the east of the actual location on the ground.
D. Robertson (HES), 25 September 2012.

December 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An undated mound is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S3). The mound is situated under the remains of Langford Lodge and may have been created as part of the lodges' construction; however the mound may possibly relate to a Bronze Age barrow as suggested from previous work (see above). The mound is in close proximity to possible warren boundaries to the north (NHER 63050) and south (NHER 63053).
This mound was previously recorded as a point and has been expanded to a polygon [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 December 2018.