Name:Possible prehistoric burial mound, east of Collis Lane

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of this location. This feature may mark the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, although its rather oval shape suggests it could instead be an oval barrow of Neolithic date. Other ring ditches visible nearby are likely to have had a similar origin.

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 4840 1816. It is only just visible and consequently its archaeological origin is uncertain. If it does represent an archaeological site, this is most likely to have been a prehistoric burial mound, given the proximity of several other ring ditches and the general character of the site. This could have been a Neolithic oval barrow or a Bronze Age (or, less probably, Neolithic) round barrow. A Neolithic polished stone axehead has been recovered from a location approximately 220m to the east (NHER 8561), indicating prehistoric activity in the wider area. The ring ditch is surrounded by the cropmarks of a multi-period field system (NHER 43426); a curvilinear ditch that is part of the field system appears to have been laid out around the ring ditch, suggesting that the postulated barrow was an earlier feature.

The ring ditch is only partially visible but appears to be oval in shape. The cropmarks measure approximately 21m long and 16m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 March 2006.

• RING DITCH? (Unknown date)