Name:Former medieval peat or clay cutting

Summary

The site of a former ‘broad’, a medieval peat or clay extraction site, is marked on Faden’s map of 1797. The map shows an irregularly-shaped body of water at the seaward end of 'Sea Common’ and Eccles Common, on the parish border between Lessingham and Sea Palling.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a former ‘broad’, a medieval peat or clay extraction site, is marked on Faden’s map of 1797 (S1). The map shows an irregularly shaped body of water at the seaward end of ‘Sea Common’ and Eccles Common, on the parish border between Lessingham and Sea Palling, centred approximately on TG 4185 2784. No obvious traces of this former broad were identified on the aerial photographs of this area during the NMP mapping of the parishes.
S. Massey (NMP), 13 September 2005.

• CLAY PIT? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)