Name:Cropmarks of a possible medieval to post medieval road

Summary

A cropmark of a possible medieval to post medieval road is visible on aerial photographs. This is up to 9.5m wide and its position corresponds exactly with a road marked on a 1690 field map of Ringstead. The road is labelled as ‘Market Way' on this map and is probably medieval to early post medieval in date. It is likely that the positive cropmark represents part of the hollow way of the road.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a possible medieval to post medieval road is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TF 7052 3929. A curvilinear positive cropmark is present for 320m on a south southwest to north northeast alignment between TF 7048 3913 and TF 7055 3944. The cropmark is up to 9.5m wide and its position corresponds exactly with a road marked on a 1690 field map of Ringstead (S2). The road is labelled as 'Market Way' on this map and is probably medieval to early post medieval in date. It is likely that the positive cropmark represents part of the hollow way of the road.
J. Albone (NMP) 17 March 2006

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)