Name:Possible post medieval field system, west of Winterton-On-Sea

Summary

The cropmarks of field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of this area. The ditches that make up the site in some cases correspond with field boundaries depicted on 19th century maps. This suggests a post medieval date for the site, although it is hard to ascertain the exact date of these features.

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 4877 1914. Some probably correspond to field boundaries depicted on Winterton Enclosure Map (S4), while others are aligned parallel or at right angles to other mapped boundaries, suggesting a post medieval date for the site. Some of the cropmarks may be caused by field drains or similar agricultural features of relatively recent origin. Other linear cropmarks visible in the same fields, which have a different orientation, are part of what was probably an earlier field system dating from the medieval to earlier post medieval period (NHER 13073).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 March 2006.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)