Name:Earthworks of medieval to post medieval enclosure boundary banks

Summary

Earthworks of linear banks and ditches, probably defining medieval to post medieval enclosures, are visible on aerial photographs. It is likely that the enclosures relate to the adjacent former manor of East Hall (NHER 14547).

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of linear banks and ditches, probably defining medieval to post medieval enclosures, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TF 7244 3706. A T-shaped arrangement of earthwork banks are present to the southwest of East Hall at Sedgeford. Some of these appear to be flanked by narrow ditches. It is likely that the banks define enclosures of early post medieval or medieval date related to the former manor house at East Hall (NHER 14547). The alignment of these possible enclosures is slightly different to that of the existing enclosures to the east and their full extent is not known.
J. Albone (NMP), 08 March 2006.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)