Name:Cropmarks of possible Roman farmstead

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, possibly relating to a Roman farmstead, are visible on aerial photographs. At least nine adjoining enclosures are present on roughly west to east and north to south alignments. A small quantity of Roman pottery has previously been found in this field (NHER 25199).

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, possibly relating to a Roman farmstead, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TF 7298 3944 and are cut by the Ringstead to Docking road and another post medieval road. At least nine adjoining enclosures are present on roughly west to east and north to south alignments. Only three complete or nearly complete enclosures are present. These are have rectangular plans with internal dimensions of 94 x 72m, 92 x 16m and 94 x 33m. A possible ditch defined entrance is present on the northern side of the latter of these three enclosures. The remaining enclosures are too incomplete for their size to be determined, although they are all rectilinear in plan. It is possible that these enclosures are of Roman date and that they relate to a farmstead. A small quantity of Roman pottery has previously been found in this field (NHER 25199). The relationship of these enclosures to a group of parallel linear ditches (NHER 43351) to their west is uncertain.
J. Albone (NMP), 8 March 2006

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)