Name:Wroxham signal box

Summary

A timber framed railway signal box of about 1900, built on a brick base, with some weatherboarding and a slate roof. There is a steel stairway to the upper storey, which has a wooden gallery. The signal box controlled the junction between the Norwich and Cromer line and the branch towards Aylsham, both operated by the Great Eastern Railway.

Parish:HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1999. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Railway signal box. Built in 1900 for the Great Eastern Railway probably by McKenzie and Holland. Timber framed on a brick base with some weatherboarding and a Welsh slate roof. The lower storey has vertical joists with herringbone struts covered with horizontal weatherboarding."
H. White, (NLA), 6 October 2009. Amended J. Cullis (HES), 8 November 2019.

October 2009.
Plans to convert the signal box into a museum. Proposals include restoring the signal levels and painting the box in original Great Eastern Railways colours.
See (S3) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 25 March 2010

December 2011.
The signal box has been restored by the Wroxham Signalbox Trust, including a new stairway, exterior painting and restoration of the upper floor interior and ground floor locking room (S4).
D. Gurney (HES), 2 December 2011.

• SIGNAL BOX (19th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2100 AD)