Name:Unthank's House

Summary

This is the site of the home of Colonel Unthank who gave his name to Unthank Road and whose sale of land is said to have started the development of the western suburbs known as the New City. The date of the house is unknown but apparently pre 19th century. Its park extended south to Mount Pleasant, east to what is now the end of Chester Street and north to York Street.

Site of Unthank's House.
Home of Colonel Unthank who gave his name to Unthank Road and whose sale of land is said to have started the development of the western suburbs known as the New City. Date of house unknown but apparently pre 19th century.
Site of house is under Onley Street outside nos 16-22. Its park extended south to Mount Pleasant, east to what is now the end of Chester Street and north to York Street. See (S1).
This makes it improbable that the white brick house at 38 Unthank Road (opposite Clarendon Road much nearer Norwich), now a surgery, was the stables for the house as local tradition has it.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 February 2006.