Name:Field House

Summary

An 18th century brick and stucco farmhouse with later alterations. The house has an enclosed courtyard to the north with three ranges of brick 18th century service wings.

Parish:HINDRINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Farmhouse. 18th century. Squared stucco render on brick, black pantiled roof with some red pantiles. Two storeys, 4 bays. Outshut rere and enclosed north courtyard with 3 ranges of 2 storey brick 18th century service wings.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 February 2006.

1991. Historical survey.
The area was enclosed by the time of Faden's 1797 map and four buildings are shown on this map but there were earlier enclosures in the parish in 1739 and between 1757 and 1761 when this area may have been enclosed and the farm created.
S. Howard (HES), 25 October 2010.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)