Name:Allendale, 74 The Street

A red brick two storey house and shop dating to about 1830, with a black pantiled roof.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House and shop. c.1830. Red brick, black pantiles. Two storey. Four bays. Two ground and three first floor sashes with glazing bars under rubbed brick arches. Central doorcase with Doric pilasters. 20th century door part glazed. Five part ground floor shop windows with single horizontal glazing bar and part glazed door. Wooden eaves, off-centre and east end stack. Flint gables. To west single storey rendered and pantiled wing with three 3-light casements and wooden eaves.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 22 February 2006.

Formerly numbered 70-74.

July 1995.
Brick and flint end-stack house of two rooms with stairs between probably circa 1830. Large rear outshut, and extra bay to right, added very soon afterwards in same construction – only sign that they area additions is vertical row of spaces in brick façade and change of roof level. Multipane sash windows in original façade are very slightly different to one above an original shop front in the added bay. Attached to right hand gable is large shed with what appear to be slaughterhouse fittings. Was property built as house and soon afterwards extended as butchers’ shop? In recent years used as builders merchant and garden at rear beyond yard approached between two huge chimney cowlings.
E. Rose (NLA), 2006.

• ABATTOIR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)