Name:Pingle Bridge

Summary

Pingle Bridge spans the Middle Level Main Drain. It was constructed in 1936, and is a five span reinforced concrete beam and slab structure with four concrete piles at each end of three intermediate sections. The end spans are cantilevered out from the deck and have no abutment support. Two longitudinal reinforced concrete beams support a deck slab of the same material, haunched over inner supports, and there is a cantilevered pedestrian walkway. Pingle Bridge is an important example of an early concrete structure of this type.

Parish:UPWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pingle Bridge.

Bridge over Middle Level Main Drain. Constructed 1936; five span reinforced concrete beam and slab structure with four concrete piles at each end of three intermediate section; end spans cantilevered out from deck and have no abutment support. Two longitudinal reinforced concrete beams support deck slab of same material, haunched over inner supports. Cantilevered pedestrian walkway. Concrete abutments not connected to bridge. Important early concrete structure of its type.
See (S1) for further details. See also report on structural assessment undertaken by NCC Highway Department in 1993 (S2).

To be strengthened in 2006 but not altered to any great degree.

• BRIDGE (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1936 AD to 2100 AD)