Name:Ashby Lodge, Chapel Road

Summary

The Lodge was constructed in 1788 for the Surgeon General of the East India Company and has a ruddled and lined façade.

Parish:ASHBY ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Details of building (not listed) not known but (S1) notes it was constructed in 1788 for the Surgeon General of the east India Company and has a ruddled and lined façade (bricks painted and scored with white lines to form imitation pointing). (S1) has correctly identified this technique at The Limes, Acle and so is probably correct, which is important in that this technique was once thought not to occur after the mid 17th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 December 2005.