Name:Cropmarks and earthworks of Late Iron Age to post medieval ditches and trackways

Summary

A group of cropmarks and earthworks potentially spanning several dates from the Late Iron Age right through to the post medieval. These are visible on aerial photographs. The site consists of several ditched linear features and possible trackways and a stretch of bank.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of linear features is visible on RAF photography from 1944 (S1) and 1946 (S2) and also Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1967 (S3). Two broad parallel ditches, 180m long and 10m apart run from TF 6693 3836 to TF 6709 3844. The now dismantled railway line cuts across these linears. Situated within these two ditches on the RAF 1944 photographs (S1) is a 45m long stretch of bank. It seems to be part of the same feature. This may be a wide trackway, possibly relating to the Late Iron Age to Roman settlement to the north, however it could be later in date. It may relate to the post medieval water meadow site to the south (NHER 33387). Another linear is visible from TF 6706 3846 to TF 6722 3838. This is quite sinuous and appears, along with some other, shorter stretches of ditch, to be an extension of the Late Iron Age/Roman field system to the north (NHER 13032). Two parallel linear ditches run from TF 6714 3839 to TF 6728 3831. These seem much straighter than those associated with NHER 13032 and may represent a later phase of activity.
Several other linear criss-cross the site and it is not clear which phase they belong to, as the adjacent fields contain ditched features ranging from Late Iron Age to Roman to the north, possibly medieval evidence to the east (SMR 27731) and post medieval water meadows to the west (SMR 33387). It seems likely that this area represents a palimpsest of many periods. It is possible that some modern drainage activity may also have taken place on top.
S. Massey (NMP), 24 April 2002.

• DITCH (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)