Name:Site of World War Two gun emplacements

Summary

A group of World War Two structures is visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946. These may be the remains of gun emplacements.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Group of structures and evidence of activity along the top of a bank (NHER 26839), running from TF 6643 3743 to TF 6050 3779, visible on the RAF 1946 photography (S1). Five C-shaped structures can be seen positioned along the seaward side of the bank, from TF 6645 3769 to TF 6644 3758. These appear to be approximately 4m by 2.5m and are 25m apart. These may be some sort of gun emplacement. To the east, along the landward side of the bank are four similar shaped marks. These may be where structure akin to those still standing have recently been removed. These run from TF 6647 3766 to TF 6646 3761 and are 10m apart. To the north and west of these marks are two amorphous marks on the surface of the bank. These may be craters or impact scars of some sort.
At TF 6645 3755 is a structure. It is approximately 2m by 1m in plan but cast a long shadow suggesting it is quite tall. Another, much shorter structure is visible within an area of ground disturbance at TF 6648 3773. Two other structures are visible at TF 6644 3751 and TF 6643 3752, either side of a path or road into the site. Another slightly larger structure is also positioned alongside this road at TF 6643 3749. It is approximately 2.5m². These may be checkpoints or similar structures. At TF 6642 3749 is a larger, more substantial building, approximately 5.5m by 3m.
Just within the entrance to the site is a larger area of parched or scuffed features. Centred at TF 6644 3756 and covering an area of 70m by 25m. These marks consist of a series of 'dumbbell-shaped' marks and linears. The largest being 17m long and the circular ends 3.5m in diameter. It is not clear what activity these represent. It may be temporary structures that have been moved around leaving scarred ground.
This site is an area of military activity, although the nature of the activity taking place is unclear. It may be providing coastal defence, although the rows of emplacements, if that is their purpose, are quite small. Several other military features are recorded in this area, including anti tank blocks to the immediate west defending the bridge (NHER 32385) and two pillboxes to the east (NHER 23515 to 6).
S. Massey (NMP), 29 April 2002.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)