Name:Widows' Row

Summary

A range of five early to mid 19th century estate cottages. They are one and a half storeys high and have pantiled roofs.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Range of five estate cottages. Early/mid 19th century. Red brick, with pantiled roof. 1½ storeys. Symmetrical south elevation: each cottage has a boarded entrance door and 3-light ground floor casement with ovolo-moulded mullions. Above each door, an attic dormer with parapet-gable and two-light casement with cross- glazing bars. Brick dentilled eaves course. Two axial chimney stacks with twin square shafts and linked caps, east and west gables have internal stacks. East gable has additional external flue. Gable parapets with tumbling-in. Pantiled lean-to's at each end with screen walls to garden with semicircular- headed openings. North wall forms boundary to churchyard.
Included for group value.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.