Name:Range immediately south of Earle Arms including Church Farmhouse and Heydon Post Office

A range of early 19th century two storey red brick shops and estate cottages with a pantiled roof.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Range of shops and estate cottages. Early 19th century. Red brick, formerly lime-washed. Pantiled roof. Two storeys, partly double-pile. Range of seven windows, the centre three under a pediment. Ground floor sashes with glazing bars; cambered arches over openings. Two-light first floor casements. Central pair of entrance doors, four-panelled, under a linked doorcase with dentilled cornice. To the right a good shop window, segmental bow with glazing bars; dentilled cornice with console brackets. Bay 2 from south has a shopfront with pilasters below a dentilled cornice, two shop window with glazing bars, central boarded door. Church Farmhouse has 4-panel bolection-moulded door with pilastered doorcase with dentilled cornice set between two sashes. Two end-stacks and two ridge stacks, all with twin square shafts. Brick dentils to eaves and pediment. Catslide roof, over lean-to at south-west corner. Two casements in north gable.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.

• ESTATE COTTAGE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)