Name:The Earle Arms

Summary

An 18th century and later pub, two storeys high with a whitewashed front. There is a later extension on its west side.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Public house. 18th century and later. Red brick, front elevation whitewashed. Pantiled roofs. Two storeys. Six-bay facade to street: ovolo-moulded case- ments of 2, 3 and 4-lights with glazing bars. Two first floor casements retain leaded glazing. Bays two and four slightly advanced under stepped gables on moulded eaves corbels; doorways with moulded elliptical arches and first floor cross-casements. Right-hand bays have segmental-headed openings, doorway between window openings with part-glazed six-panel door, simple door surround with reeded pilasters. Parapeted and coped north and south gables, internal stacks with twin diagonally-set square shafts. Axial stack opposite entrance bay four with three diagonally-set shafts. North gable has tumbling-in to parapet. Raking screen wall to garden at north end with elliptical arched doorway matching those in entrance bays. Later extensions on west side.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)