Name:A World War Two pillbox and a pair of spigot mortar emplacements within the Long Belt

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox and a spigot mortar emplacement were located within the Long Belt, Hopton-on-Sea, as part of Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey. A further possible spigot mortar emplacement was identified on the aerial photographs. These defences form part of a much wider network of defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of these structures survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522- 42530.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

SITE WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 11788 (context 19).

October 1995. Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey No. RDS-60 and RDS-85. 250m south of NHER 42526.
World War Two type 22 pillbox, and spigot mortar base found 20m to south.
See record form (S1) in file.
J. Allen (NLA), 8 August 2006.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The type 22 pillbox and spigot mortar emplacement known from the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). A further spigot mortar emplacement was also visible; one is 13m from the pillbox and the second is another 12m to the south. It seems likely that it is the southern spigot base that was recovered by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey. The site is centred on TG 5255 0118 and the pillbox was located at TG 5255 0120. An additional structure is visible next to the pillbox on the 1980s aerial photographs, however this is not clearly visible on aerial photographs from 1947 and therefore it was mapped (S3), although it is possible that it was camouflaged at that point.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 February 2006.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)