Name:World War Two spigot mortar emplacement near Lowestoft Road

Summary

A World War Two spigot mortar emplacement was recorded within a field boundary to the east of Lowestoft Road, as part of the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey. This is located to the east of a group of World War Two defensive structures, including a type 22 pillbox, two other spigot mortar emplacements and a slit trench, see NHER 42529. These defences form part of a much wider network of defences, which consists of a long distance anti-tank ditch, barbed wire obstruction, roadblocks, pillboxes and gun emplacements, see NHER 42262 for details. Some of these structures survive and have been recorded by the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, see NHER 42522- 42530.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

SITE WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 11788 (context 20).

October 1995. Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey No. RDS-74. 200m north of northeastern boundary of buildings at Valley Farm.
World War Two spigot mortar. In same hedgerow or bank 100m east of NHER 42529.
See record form (S1) in file.
J. Allen (NLA), 8 August 2006.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
No definite sign of this spigot mortar emplacement was visible on the aerial photographs consulted as part of the Norfolk NMP. It is possible that this was due to the structure being camouflaged or hidden by the vegetation of the field boundary. This is located to the east of a group of World War Two defensive structures, including a type 22 pillbox, two other spigot mortar emplacements and a slit trench, see NHER 42529.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 February 2006.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)