Name:Eagle Lodge South, Heydon Hall

A mid 19th century single storey red brick lodge to Heydon Park, its roof hidden behind a parapet.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Lodge cottage to Heydon Park. Mid 19th century. Red brick; roof concealed behind eaves parapet. One storey, square on plan. Openings on north, east and west sides set in projecting brick surrounds. To east and west, a tall 3-light window with hollow-chamfered mullions and transom; to the north a 4-centred arched doorway in a square-headed opening. Terra-cotta shield in square recess above door. String course of moulded brick above window heads; tall coped eaves parapet. Chimney stack on south side with two diagonally-set square shafts. Lower range to south with castellated parapet; 3-light mullion- and-transom windows (window in north wall has square drip mould and appears older or re-used). Short screen wall to square gate pier with stone eagle on capping.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.

• LODGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1850 AD to 2100 AD)