Name:Grange Lodge South, Heydon Hall

Summary

A mid 19th century one storey red brick lodge to Heydon Park, with later lean-tos and a roof concealed behind a parapet. The central doorway is set in a moulded plaster arch and has a terracotta shield above it.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 1979. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Mid 19th century lodge cottage to Heydon park. Red brick with roof concealed behind parapet; later pantiled lean-to's. One storey, square on plan. Facing the drive, a central doorway with moulded stucco four centred arch set in a projecting brick surround. Terracotta shield set in square recess above door. Small 20th century casement inserted on west side of doorway. To the west, a tall central 3-light window with chamfered mullions and transom, set in a projecting brick surround. Leaded glazing to upper lights. Brick string course at base of plain coped parapet. Chimney stack to south with two diagonally-set square shafts. Pantiled lean-to's behind screen wall to south; 1 and 2-light casements with glazing bars. Short screen wall to north with ½ round coping, square gate piers with corbelled and stepped caps with ball finials flanking pedestrian and vehicle gateways. Wooden gates.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.

• LODGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1850 AD to 2100 AD)