Name:The Thatched Cottage

Summary

A 16th century timber framed and thatched house, formerly an open hall house. Upper floors and a stack were inserted in the 17th century.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, 16th century, timber framed, rendered and colourwashed, brick plinth, thatched roof. Former open hall now 1½ storeys and attics, 2½ cells and chimney bay; floor and stack inserted early 17th century. Principal façade to east: off-centre axial stack to right, doorway to front of stack; 3 3-light casements with pintle hinges; 2 gabled and thatched dormers with pantile surrounds, each with similar 2-light casements. Perspex loggia lean-to to front of no architectural interest. Right gable to north with small 3-light opening near apex; left gable to south with lean-to under pantiles, 3-light opening above. Rear with one dormer. Interior: inserted stack now enclosed to north; stair to front of stack; half bay to left with timber framed partition to left bay, central timber framed passage across half bay; left and right cells with inserted ties with bar and nicked chamfer stops; side braces to front and rear walls extending above floor level to wall plate. Wall posts to wall plates front and rear with jowl tops and peg holes for former ties. Stair to front of stack continues from inserted first floor to high attic floor below collars; butt purlin roof with curved braces. High attic floor below collars; butt purlin roof with curved braces.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 February 2006.

• (Former Type) OPEN HALL HOUSE (Medieval to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1650 AD?)