Name:Park Farm Hotel

Summary

A red brick house dating to about 1800, now in use as a hotel. The house has a pedimented central bay and a central doorway with Tuscan columns.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse, now hotel, c,1800, gault brick, slate roof. Double range, Five bays, two storeys. End internal stacks. Principal façade to north: central bay breaks forward with pediment; wide eaves with wood modillions to façade continuing to left return under narrow slate coping. Recessed sashes with glazing bars, entablature, moulded rendered or stone surrounds, stone cills.
Central doorway with Tuscan columns and parapet, double leaved door renewed. Right return: gault brick. Rear in red brick, first floor with four recesed sashes with glazing bars, flat arches. Left and right additions and lean-to to rear all of late 20th century.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 February 2006.

December 2011. Planning Application.