Name:World War Two Wellington bomber crash site

Summary

Wellington bomber T2563 crashed here on the night of the 12th and 13th August 1941. The plane had been badly damaged by enemy fire which had probably already killed one of the crew before the crash. The Wellington was aiming for RAF Coltishall but hit the ground and ran into a barn before catching fire. Injured crew members were rescued by locals. The only fatality from the flight, Sgt. Evans, is buried in Scottow Cemetery.

Parish:ASHMANHAUGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

12/13 August 1941.
Wellington T2563 was badly damaged by enemy fire and headed for RAF Coltishall but missed the airfield and crashed at 2200 hrs. The plane hit the ground approximately half way down the field and slid into the barn, catching fire and eventually burning out. Despite the fire, locals helped the crew from the aircraft. The injured crewmembers, R.A. Hodges, A.J.A. Day, C.D. Taverner and S.W. Morton all sustained injuries and were taken to the farmhouse and given tea and first aid. Sgt. Evans was probably killed during the mission, as the crewmembers heard nothing from him during flight home. Sgt. Evans is buried in Scottow Cemetery in Norfolk.
Information from [1].
J. Allen (NLA), 7 February 2006.