Name:The Old Rectory

Summary

A two storey red brick 18th century former rectory, now a private house.The building is T shaped in plan, with a south façade of five window bays and a central columned doorway.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former rectory, now private house. 18th century. Red brick with hipped plain tile roof behind eaves parapet. Two storeys, T shaped plan. South façade of five bays, symmetrical: sashes with glazing bars, flat rubbed brick arches over openings. Central doorway with Doric portico on two columns, 6-panel door with two upper panels glazed, four lower flush panels, moulded architrave. Platband at first floor. Plain coped eaves parapet. Canted 2-storey bays to east and west. Two chimney stacks symmetrically-placed behind ridge line. 2-storey wing to north, three bays, sashes with glazing bars and segmental heads. Parapeted north gable; chimney stacks off-centre on ridge line and at gable. Later gabled addition to north.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 31 January 2006.

• VICARAGE (17th Century to Late 20th Century - 1700 AD to 1999 AD?)