Name:World War Two barbed wire and scaffolding on Winterton beach

Summary

Lines of World War Two barbed wire and beach scaffolding are visible as extant structures on 1940s aerial photographs. By 1944 a continuous line of scaffolding stretched the entire length of this part of the coast, and its division into separate sites is somewhat arbitrary. The section recorded here extended from just south of the Hundred Stream at its northern end almost to Winterton Gap at its southern end; it is recorded to the northwest as NHER 42105 and to the southeast as part of NHER 42444 and NHER 27278. Along much of this stretch of coast the scaffolding visible in 1944 had replaced less extensive beach barricades visible in 1940. Although much of it was probably dismantled after the end of the war, some parts may remain buried on the beach.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Lines of World War Two barbed wire and beach scaffolding are visible as extant structures on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), between TG 4820 2223 and TG 4949 2064. These acted as a first line of anti-invasion defences to the military sites located on the dunes behind: NHER 42183, 42368 and 42444. In 1940, discrete barricades of barbed wire or similar material are visible along this entire stretch of coast and these have been recorded with their associated defences, e.g. NHER 42103 at Horsey Gap, or NHER 42183 at the northern end of the site described here. Close to Winterton Gap, however, a more continuous line of wire was erected, the section recorded here being visible from TG 4869 2175 to TG 4949 2064. There is a gap of approximately 370m to the south of this where there is no 1940 vertical coverage (although a less extensive barrier is visible here on 1940 oblique photographs and is recorded as part of NHER 42444). Further to the south the line of wire continues and is recorded as NHER 27278. The section recorded here is generally not visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in September 1940 (e.g. (S4)), a month after the vertical photographs were taken, suggesting that it had either been removed or become hidden from view. By 1944 (S2) a continuous line of beach scaffolding is visible. This was still in place in 1946 (S3) and while it was probably dismantled at some time after this, some elements of it could still remain.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 January 2006.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)