Name:Tennis Pavilion at Wellesley Recreation Ground

Summary

A tennis pavilion designed in 1890 by J.W. Cockrill. The pavilion is built of red brick with an open verandah.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2000. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
"Tennis pavilion. 1890 by J.W. Cockrill, the Borough Engineer. Red brick with applied timber studs and rails forming rendered panels; machine tile roof to enclosed part, corrugated asbestos to verandah.
PLAN: rectangular, with canted east and west ends, a central cross gable and an open verandah to the north.
EXTERIOR: one storey. North elevation with 9 bays of open verandah, the centre three bays broken forward, and all supported by square timber posts with solid scrolled braces and chamfered corners. Centre of north elevation broken forward and with central half-glazed double doors...Timbered gable above...Rear with gentlemen's public urinal of glazed brick, roofed with acetate sheet. Blocked doorway into pavilion.
INTERIOR: Three rooms. East and west rooms are changing rooms, the latter with low lockers doubling as bench seats, the east room with toilet facilities behind a modesty screen...Centre room with a timber counter. All rooms lined with timber planks.
Forms a group with the Grandstand [NHER 34128] and Ticket Office [NHER 43025]."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 25 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.