Name:World War Two military defences and installations on Winterton beach and dunes

Summary

A World War Two military site, comprising coastal defences such as a minefield, an anti tank ditch and several probable pillboxes, as well as ancillary structures such as tents, is visible as a group of buildings, structures and earthworks on aerial photographs dating from 1940 onwards. The site stretched across a large expanse of Winterton dunes and beach, encompassing an area extending from the inter-tidal zone into rough grassland approximately 450m inland, and from Winterton Gap to a point approximately 1.2km to the north. Towards its northern end the site overlay a group of World War One practice trenches (NHER 42447). It should be noted that the line of defences continued along the coast to the northwest (NHER 42368) and southeast (NHER 42452) and that consequently the division of these defences into discrete sites is somewhat arbitrary.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two military site comprising coastal defences and ancillary structures is visible as a group of buildings, structures and earthworks on 1940s and later aerial photographs (S1)-(S11), situated on the coast between TG 4931 2088 and TG 4981 1979. It formed part of a continuous line of defences stretching along the coastline, recorded, for example, as NHER 42368 to the northwest and NHER 42452 to the southeast. The division of these defences into discrete archaeological sites is consequently somewhat arbitrary; the site described here comprises those defences and ancillary installations visible Winterton Gap and a point approximately 1.2km to the north, mid-way between Winterton Gap and Winterton Ness. It should be noted that many of the mapped features were not clearly visible on the rectified aerial photographs, and that rectification of the seaward side of the site was poor due to a lack of suitable control points. This was particularly true for the northern end of the site, where control was almost entirely lacking due to the constantly changing coastline. The location and plan of some elements, therefore, must be regarded as approximate.

Many of the mapped structures and earthworks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1940 (S1)-(S4). The most clearly visible element of the site at this date was a minefield which stretched the entire length of the site (between TG 4914 2068 and TG 4981 1979). Its approximate extent has been mapped by the NMP. There is a possible structure within it, visible on 1940 oblique photographs (S4), at TG 4951 2041. Little is visible to the west of the minefield, partly due to poor photographic coverage, but some of the features visible on later aerial photographs and described below may have been in place by 1940. In addition, there are possible small structures visible within an area of disturbed ground centred at TG 4954 2013, the extent of which has been mapped (S3)-(S4). (The postulated structures were themselves not clear enough to map.) On the seaward side of the minefield, various defences and ancillary structures are visible. At its southern end, these are recorded as part of NHER 42452. Further to the north, at TG 4964 2039, was what appears to have been a semi-sunken concrete structure, probably a pillbox or gun emplacement. It was surrounded by a barricade of barbed wire or similar material, visible on the beach between TG 4960 2046 and TG 4967 2037. A circular structure at TG 4961 2036 was a tent. Further to the north again, between TG 4931 2088 and TG 4941 2077, was another barricade; it is only visible on aerial photographs taken in September 1940 (S4), and it may have replaced the more extensive line of barbed wire visible in August of that year (S2) before being replaced itself (see NHER 42132 and below). The September barricade enclosed a small structure (at TG 4938 2079), which was also protected by a ditch or second line of barbed wire. The barricade also enclosed a pillbox (at TG 4935 2081), visible on later aerial photographs (S9) as a Type 22. (This may be the same pillbox as that recorded as NHER 32649.) Four circular structures visible at TG 4933 2080, TG 4929 2078, TG 4927 2081 and TG 4925 2082 were tents. To the southwest was a probable slit trench (at TG 4922 2073) and two further tents (at TG 4919 2071 and TG 4919 2070). The position of the latter corresponds with two earthwork platforms or embankments visible on later aerial photographs (e.g. (S10)), which were presumably constructed as bases for the tents.

By 1944 and on later aerial photographs the localised barricades on the beach had been replaced by a more extensive line of beach scaffolding. The segment recorded here is visible between TG 4935 2080 and TG 4964 2043 but the line continued to the north as NHER 42132 and to the south as NHER 27278. Various fragmentary lengths of barbed wire or similar material are visible behind this, between TG 4937 2061 and TG 4964 2028 (and continues to the south as NHER 29452). In the area around TG 4931 2080 the tents visible in 1940 had been removed but a structure of some kind had been erected. At TG 4960 2043 a second Type 22 pillbox is visible, perhaps replacing the 1940 pillbox or emplacement 60m to its southeast (described above) which is no longer visible by this date. At least two further structures of unknown function lay approximately 15m and 30m to the northwest of the Type 22 pillbox. To the west of the minefield, the most notable feature is a linear ditch and bank, visible between TG 4935 2042 and TG 4947 2009. A site visit in January 2006 established that this still survives as an earthwork and is used as a path by walkers. It may have originally been excavated as an anti tank ditch. There are a number of narrow trenches visible to its east (at TG 4949 2022) which were perhaps slit trenches; some of these may also survive. Between TG 4911 2047 and TG 4914 2041, perhaps blocking access to the site from the west (or vice versa), was another length of probable slit trench; its slightly ‘crenellated’ pattern may reflect a World War One date (compare NHER 42447). Lines of bomb craters are visible between TG 4931 2037 and TG 4922 2033, and between TG 4964 2012 and TG 4959 2005. In addition, disturbed ground is visible across a large area of the dunes; this has not been mapped but it is likely that much of it was caused by military activity.

The site appears to have been largely dismantled soon after the end of the war. Certain elements remain visible on recent aerial photographs of the site (e.g. (S11)), such as the probable anti tank ditch and perhaps some of the bomb craters. It is possible that other elements of the site still remain but are hidden from view or unrecognisable on the consulted aerial photographs.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 January 2006.

• SLIT TRENCH (World War One - 1914 AD? to 1918 AD?)