Name:Probable World War One rifle range on Winterton Dunes

Summary

A firing range, probably dating to World War One, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating from 1940 onwards and has been identified on the ground. It was no longer a fresh earthwork in 1940, and was partially overlain by a minefield, part of a larger group of World War Two coastal defences (NHER 42368). Its origin as a World War One military construction seems most likely, given the presence of World War One practice trenches 280m to the southeast (NHER 42447), but a civil use in what was an important wildfowling area cannot be entirely ruled out. A site visit in 2006 confirmed that at least some elements of the site still survive as earthworks.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A firing range of probable World War One date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S5). It consists of four embankments, positioned in a line between TG 4907 2092 and TG 4901 2064. Its World War One date is suggested by the fact that it was no longer a fresh earthwork in 1940, it was partially overlain by a World War Two minefield (part of NHER 42368), and the presence of nearby World War One practice trenches (NHER 42447 280m to the southeast).

The banks are positioned approximately 90m (roughly 100 yards) apart, a standard distance for a firing range. The substantial northernmost bank, which has a large ditch on its south side, was probably the target. The two embankments to its south, which lie on damp ground, were probably the firing positions, at 100 and 200 yards from the target. The southernmost of these two embankments is flanked by ditches and it has a shallow ditch or depression down its centre. It is partially obscured by vegetation on the aerial photographs used for the NMP mapping. The southernmost element is a double bank, positioned on a dune overlooking the rest of the site. The orientation of the banks is slightly at odds with the other embankments and as it may not have had a clear view of the target and other positions its function is unclear. It does, however, follow the same general east-to-west orientation and is aligned with the other elements of the site, suggesting that it was part of the range.

Recent aerial photographs (S5) and a site visit on 1 January 2006 established that the two central elements still survive as notable earthworks. The embankments to the north and south were less easily recognised on the ground.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 January 2006.

• BUTTS (Unknown date)