Name:Earthworks of ditches or channels

Summary

Earthworks of ditches or channels of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that they had their origin as natural channels and were incorporated into the drainage pattern during the medieval or post medieval period. One of these is cut by a World War Two bomb crater (NHER 42176).

Parish:STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of curvilinear ditches or channels of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TG 4514 0941 in an area of former marshland. In the southern part of the group are two short sections of wide curvilinear ditch or channel on a roughly southwest to northeast alignment. It is possible that they had their origin as natural channels and were incorporated into the drainage pattern during the medieval or post medieval period. One of these is cut by a World War Two bomb crater (NHER 42176).
J. Albone (NMP), 17 January 2006

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)