Name:The Thatched House

Summary

A late 17th or early 18th century brick house that was later divided into three dwellings. A third of the original house was replaced in 1933.

Parish:THURNE, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Originally three houses, now one. Early 18th century centre and western blocks. 19th century eastern section. Many 20th century alterations. Rendered and colourwashed brick with thatched roofs.
For further information see (S1).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 January 2006.

An advice report produced in association with application for de-listing considered the building to have originated as a late 17th or early 18th century cottage or farmstead which was later subdivided into 3 dwellings in the 19th century. A third of the earlier house was replaced in 1933.
In view of the degree of survival and amount of alteration, the building was delisted from 20 July 2015.
See (S2) for full details.
A. Yardy (HES), 10 August 2015.